• PAINTING HANDS
  • PAINTING HANDS
  • PAINTING HANDS
  • PAINTING HANDS
  • PAINTING HANDS
  • PAINTING HANDS
  • PAINTING HANDS
  • PAINTING HANDS
  • PAINTING HANDS
  • PAINTING HANDS

Terms & Conditions

PAINTING HANDS LTD 2019 @ All Rights Reserved 

PAINTING HANDS

PAINTING AND DECORATING SERVICES

PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. INTRODUCTION

 

This website is operated by Painting Hands Ltd ( "Painting Hands" or "we" or  "us" or "our" ). We are committed to protecting your privacy and comply with data protection laws applicable to the United Kingdom.

Please read the following carefull before you continue to use our website and services.

​You can visit and browse our website without providing your name and contact details.

By visiting our website at www.paintinghands.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ( the "Act" ) and the Regulation ( EU ) 2016/679 ( General Data Protection Regulation ) ( "GDPR" ), the data controller is Painting Hands Ltd ( Company Number : 10362255 ) whose registered office is Flat 1, Woodside, 14 Bulkington Avenue, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 7HL -  Mobile : 07500816690

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data, which we collect about you and you provide us, will be processed by us.

Our website may,  from time to time, contain links to and from partners', social network sites, affiliates' and advertisers'. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policy/statement and that we do not accept any responsibility and liability for those policies/statements. Please check their privacy policy/statement before submitting any of your personal data to those websites as they may not be on same the terms and conditions as ours.

​If you have any questions about correcting or deleting your personal data please refer to section 2.

References in this policy to "data" or "information" include "sensitive personal data" and "special catagories of data" ( as defined under data protection law ) where applicable.

2. WEBSITE VISITORS :

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

​The following sections explain what information we hold about you, why we are processing that information, the legal basis for processing, duration for which we keep your information and ( if applicable ) who be shared with and where those recipients are based.

Like many websites, our server logs capture details of your operating system, browser software, IP Address and URL, including the date and time of your visit. We use these information to improve browsing experience, interaction with the pages.

​You may choose to provide your contact details (name, address, email address, telephone number ) if you need :

  1. To request information regarding our services 

  2. To make a booking request through our website

  3. To complete contact and enquiry forms on our website

  4. To manage your account with us ( if applicable )

  5. To talk to us by phone, post, email, or via the instant chat function on our website

  6. To report an issue with our website or any of our services

We use the information we get from you to :

  1. To manage your bookings or booking enquiries

  2. To carry out our obligations coming from any contracts between you and our company

  3. To provide you with the information, services and products that you request from us

  4. To notify you about important changes and updates to our website or services

  5. To communicate with you about any comments, complaints, queries or feedback you may have about us and our services

  6. To send you marketing material about our services 

We may share your anonymised, pseudonymised and non-personal information with :

  1. Sub-contractors engaged by us to help us operate our website

  2. Advertisers who permit to place relevant adverts on the website

  3. Search engine providers and analytics that assist us in the improvement  and optimization of our website

  4. Our sub-contractors who shall be providing the services to you

  5. Any outsourced direct email marketing suppliers which we may choose to use in the future

 

Duration and further processing :

We only keep your information for so long as it is reasonably necessary. We retain your information for 5 years. When setting our data retention periods, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the information we hold, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the information ( including whether we can achieve those purposes by other means ). We also take into account legal obligations to keep or securely dispose of personal information.If we need to keep your information for a longer period then we will notify you of the reason and grounds for doing so.

 

3. YOUR RIGHTS

Under data protection law you have the following rights:

  1. The right to access a copy of your information which we hold

  2. If we are processing your data on basis of your consent then you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time

  3. The right to prevent us processing your information for direct marketing purposes. We usually do not intend to use your data for such purposes or disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us

  4. The right to be informed as to what we do with your information , how we process and store, and who we share it with and how long we keep your information

  5. The right to object to us processing your personal information in certain situations

  6. The right, in certain circumstances, to have your information rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate

  7. The right in certain circumstances, to claim compensation for damages  caused by us breaching data protection law.

  8. The right to request that we erase, rectify, cease processing and/or delete your personal information

  9. In certain circumstances, the right to request the information we hold on you in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to other services

  10. Right to complain to us ( in the first instance ) and to the Information Commissioner's Office ( if you are not satisfied by our response ) if you have any concerns about how we hold and process your information.  Information Commissioner's Office website : www.ico.org.uk

  11. For further information on your rights under data protection law and how to exercise them, you can contact Citizens Advice Bureau. www.citizensadvice.org.uk

 

4. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Under data protection law you can exercise your right of access by making a written request to receive copies of some of the information we hold about you. You must send us proof of your identity, or proof of authority if making the request on behalf of someone else, before we can supply the information to you. Request should be sent to our data protection officer.  

From 25 May 2018 you will no longer have to pay a £10 fee unless you are requesting copies of documents you already possess, in which case we may charge our reasonable administrative costs. We will also be allowed to charge you for our reasonable administrative costs in collating and providing you with details of the requested information which we hold about you if your request clearly unfounded or excessive. In very limited circumtances, we are also entitled to refuse to comply with your request if it is particularly onerous.

 

5. DATA SECURITY 

We will always store your digital information on secure servers. Unfortunately, however, the transmission of information via the internet  is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website or otherwise to our servers ( such as by email ). Any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

6. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was last updated on 25th May 2018.

Any material changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be uploaded to our website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

7. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to give you the best experience and allows us to improve our website.

Visitors to our website who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse or disable cookies before using our website. By using this site you accept cookies used to improve and personalize our services and marketing, and for social activity.

Click here to learn, control and  disable cookies.

8. CONTACT US 

Please contact us for any questions, comments and requests regarding our privacy policy.

Painting Hands Ltd

Flat 1, Woodside, 14 Bulkington Avenue, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 7HL

Mobile : 07500 816690

Email : info@paintinghands.co.uk